Race Results of the Alberta Classic for the year 2000

1st race | 2nd race | 3rd race | 4th race | final results

First Race from Kinsella (100 miles):
Band#:  Sportsman:		      Minutes:
	   
3802	GerryYeatheard		        255.42
91	Bob Duhra			259.00
38413	Andy Skrobot			331.90
32508	Danny Kulis			339.62
10464	Harvey Singer			344.90
974	Wes Nowaczynski			344.93
3337	Ken Moore			407.57
333	Bjorn Bjornson			408.90
8155	Terrance Reimer			431.28
9417	Cal Murray			441.25
334	Art McLean			470.17
3493	Makowecki&Petzold		490.17
13	Paul Daehn			490.23
562	Jim Smith			539.20
997	Donahue&Yarham			539.22
2170	Jones&Oddy			550.05
293	Joe&Celia Visscher		600.38
14388	Heiko Rodde			619.97
3824	Gerry Yeatheard			688.18
3328	Ken Moore			690.85
17247	Inge Fagerli			729.87
26283	Ken George			729.97
179	Marv Gelowicz			730.08
135	G&G Loft			743.98
708	F&K Cesario			753.38
3495	Makowecki&Petzold		753.42
Below are some later birds, tough
pigeons who do not know the word "quit".
439	Leo Sonnenberg			906.03
34013	Pat Spelliscy			909.82
1766	Mike Tomshak			910.37
1880	Karl von Gardony		910.68
205	Corey&Jerret Perry		916.58
276	Fred Hogarth			923.00
208	Corey&Jerret Perry		923.05
358	Rick Broere			986.93
555	Jim Smith			987.00
212	Louis&Casey		        994.57
8514	Andy Kopradja		       1048.80
1758	Hans Grosh		       1081.07
1783	Dennis OCallaghan	       1092.25
38424	Andy Skrobot		       1130.65
356	Rick Broere		       1496.20
2903	Compass Loft		       1516.88
224	Bob Collins	               1532.23
761     Keith Messenger		       1533.15
1637	Black-Mac Loft		       1801.53
2001	Toni Deigner		       2403.38
34	Dr Gord Chalmers	       2435.12
415	Leo Sonnenberg		       2454.35
296	Garry Vallance		       2511.22
1635	Black-Mac Loft		       2547.15
3214	Josef Petre		       5760.52
41	Dr Gord Chalmers	       5773.15
3703	Alex Hovjacky	               5784.62
107	G&G Loft		       5832.23
3217	Josef Petre	   too late for race#2
3420	Hardeep Sahota	   too late for race#2
10082	V&V Loft	   too late for race#2
208	Corey&Jerret Perry too late for race#2
- To the top -
Second Race from Marshall (160 miles):
Band#:  Sportsman:		       Minutes:
	   
997	Donahue&Yarham			426.87
8155	Terrance Reimer			426.88
9417	Cal Murray			501.57
26283	Ken George			527.27
8514	Andy Kopradja			527.35
333	Bjorn Bjornson			527.68
3824	Gerry Yeatheard			529.53
38413	Andy Skrobot			534.17
212	Louis&Casey		        534.25
3493	Makowecki&Petzold		572.32
334	Art McLean			572.37
358	Rick Broere			575.83
439	Leo Sonnenberg			581.05
3328	Ken Moore			663.15
1766	Mike Tomshak			663.20
3337	Ken Moore			663.25
135	G&G Loft			663.28
356	Rick Broere			725.28
761	Keith Messenger			742.53
2903	Compass Loft			868.73
3802	Gerry Yeatheard		       1021.65
555	Jim Smith		       1065.03
293	Joe&Celia Visscher	       1129.68
1635	Black-Mac Loft		       1234.63
2001	Toni Deigner		       1291.25
1637	Black-Mac Loft		       1324.37
41	Dr Gord Chalmers	       1357.70
3214	Josef Petre		       1379.33
34	Dr Gord Chalmers	       1411.42
296	Garry Vallance		       1441.30
3703	Alex Hovjacky		       1451.30
107	G&G Loft		       1470.87
415	Leo Sonnenberg		       1493.62
708	F&K Cesario		       2901.05
91	Bob Duhra		       2903.02
205	Corey&Jerret Perry	       3215.18
2170	Jones&Oddy		       3219.18
3495	Makowecki&Petzold	       3323.23
32508	Danny Kulis		       3341.48
Please note the 2 birds above marked in red. They won the previous race but obviously had not sufficiently recuperated as they gave more than they had in the first race.
Please note also that the winner of this race 997 gave more than he had and is still missing from race #3. He certainly did look rough when he arrived victorious from race #2.

- To the top -
Third Race from Macklin (180 miles):
Band#:  Sportsman:		       Minutes:

333	Bjorn Bjornson			271.18
107	G&G Loft			271.20
2903	Compass Loft			271.22
3337	Ken Moore			271.22
3703	Alex Hovjacky			271.23
358	Rick Broere			271.25
2001	Toni Deigner			271.27
3493	Makowecki&Petzold		271.27
8514	Andy Kopradja			271.32
555	Jim Smith			271.35
761	Keith Messenger			271.35
38413	Andy Skrobot			271.37
9417	Cal Murray			271.42
1637	Black-Mac Loft			271.43
135	G&G Loft			271.45
356	Rick Broere			271.45
293	Joe&Celia Visscher		271.48
91	Bob Duhra			271.55
3802	GerryYeatheard			271.58
2170	Jones&Oddy			271.68
439	Leo Sonnenberg			289.75
26283	Ken George			289.75
3214	Josef Petre			289.77
8155	Terrance Reimer			289.78
296	Garry Vallance			289.83
708	F&K Cesario			289.85
3328	Ken Moore			289.85
1766	Mike Tomshak			289.88
212	Louis&Casey			289.92
3824	Gerry Yeatheard			289.98
334	Art McLean			332.03
205	Corey&Jerret Perry		658.52
32508	Danny Kulis			731.38
3495	Makowecki&Petzold	       2143.52
- To the top -
Fourth Race from Colonsay ( 340 miles):

Band#:  Sportsman:		       Minutes:

1766	Mike Tomshak			400.95
38413	Andy Skrobot			401.00
32508	Danny Kulis			401.00
135	G&G Loft			401.02
3703	Alex Hovjacky			401.03
334	Art McLean			401.08
555	Jim Smith			401.10
293	Joe&Celia Visscher		401.15
3824	Gerry Yeatheard			401.30
8514	Andy Kopradja			401.60
3214	Josef Petre			401.65
9417	Cal Murray			401.68
2903	Compass Loft			401.70
2170	Jones&Oddy			401.75
333	Bjorn Bjornson			401.77
3337	Ken Moore			401.90
708	F&K Cesario			404.95
91	Bob Duhra			404.98
212	Louis&Casey			406.63
3493	Makowecki&Petzold		406.67
205	Corey&Jerret Perry		415.63
439	Leo Sonnenberg			421.25
358	Rick Broere			427.75
1637	Black-Mac Loft			432.90
8155	Terrance Reimer			526.58
761	Keith Messenger			526.70
296	Garry Vallance		        631.12
2001	Toni Deigner			773.40
3495	Makowecki&Petzold	        831.47
3802	GerryYeatheard			972.48
26283	Ken George			977.22
356	Rick Broere		       1503.58	   
	
- To the top -

Final Race Results for the year 2000



Andy Skrobot and "38413"
Andy bought her father right here at last year's Alberta Classic Auction. He won last year's 420 mile race...."like begets like".
Band#:  Sportsman:		      Total min.:
	   
38413	Andy Skrobot		       1538.43
333	Bjorn Bjornson		       1609.53
9417	Cal Murray		       1615.92
8155	Terrance Reimer		       1674.53
3493	Makowecki&Petzold	       1740.42
3337	Ken Moore		       1743.93
334	Art McLean   		       1775.65
3824	Gerry Yeatheard		       1909.00
135	G&G Loft		       2079.73
439	Leo Sonnenberg		       2198.08
212	Louis&Casey		       2225.37
8514	Andy Kopradja		       2249.07
358	Rick Broere		       2261.77
1766	Mike Tomshak		       2264.40
293	Joe&Celia Visscher	       2402.70
3802	GerryYeatheard		       2521.13
26283	Ken George		       2524.20
555	Jim Smith		       2724.48
2903	Compass Loft		       3058.53
761	Keith Messenger		       3073.73
1637	Black-Mac Loft		       3830.23
91	Bob Duhra		       3838.55
356	Rick Broere		       3996.52
708	F&K Cesario		       4349.23
2170	Jones&Oddy		       4442.67
2001	Toni Deigner		       4739.30
32508	Danny Kulis		       4813.48
296	Garry Vallance		       4873.47
205	Corey&Jerret Perry	       5205.92
3495	Makowecki&Petzold	       7051.63
3214	Josef Petre		       7831.27
3703	Alex Hovjacky		       7908.18

Congratulations and a heart felt "thank you" to all participants. It's been a tough year. Selection is easy in years like this.
    Please note:
  • A bird which is not listed in the "Overall Results" has either missed a race or got lost.
  • Perches for free entries need to be reserved by February 1st, 2001 at the latest.
  • Free entries will not be eligible for any prize money.

To the top