Race Results of the Alberta Classic for the year 2003

1st race | 2nd race | 3rd race | 4th race | overall results

The birds basketed for a particular race can be found on the pertinent day of the Alberta Classic Diary.
Results of Race #1 from Hwy 16 & Rge Rd 60 (190 km)

The birds were released this morning at 8 AM into a clear sky with light head winds. They cleared after a couple of circles heading for home. They will encounter gradual clouding over with isolated showers and light head winds on their way.
Congratulations to CU 2003 HAM CENT 1906! She wins $ 295.- for this effort and was also the first bird home from the 35 mile toss 4 days before.
Loft:
Voyo R. & Mike v. d. Jagt
Lloyd Jobson
Forster & Phelan
Paul Zaroski
Bob Duhra
Annamarie Petzold
Wieslaw Nowaczynski
Doug Young
Eugene Bereznicki
Omer Van Walleghem
F&K Cesario
Iain Greer
F&K Cesario
Peter Toth
Marvin Gilewicz
Compass Loft
Bjorn Bjornson 1
Jim Smith
Stan Gawel
Dan Horner
Rob King & David Baetens
Voyo R. & Mike v. d. Jagt
Wieslaw Nowaczynski
Fred Goodchild
Jim Knox
Bob Duhra
Jim Knox
Alex Crane
Tom Zalischuk
Coronado Lofts
F&K Cesario
Enos Bailot
K & A Petzold
Tom Zalischuk
Andrzej & Jurek
Forster & Phelan
Les Peters
Gerry & Fred
Bill Harris
Ken George
Carlyle Smith
Glen Lyon
Cornelius Martens
Larry Holbrook
Andrew Skrobot
Les Peters
Iain Greer
Bob Duhra
Makowecki & Sago
Band#:
CU 2003 HAM CENT 1906
CU 2003 GP 3311
CU 2003 EDM 1181
CU 2003 9584
CU 2003 CAL 1914
CU 2003 EDM 4541
CU 2003 EDM 4801
CU 2003 YFL 2018
CU 2003 Gawel 131
CU 2003 27309
CU 2003 EDM 2743
CU 2003 MJ 3525
CU 2003 EDM 2702
CU 2003 S'LAND 1025
CU 2003 REGINA 997
CU 2003 EDM 2310
CU 2003 VIC 623
CU 2003 24942
CU 2003 Gawel 183
CU 2003 LIFTLOCK 672
CU 2003 BLUEWATER 1091
CU 2003 ORI 554
CU 2003 EDM 4805
CU 2003 EDM 3111
CU 2003 EDM 402
CU 2003 CAL 1784
CU 2003 EDM 410
CU 2003 5737
CU 2003 CHWK 597
CU 2003 6707
CU 2003 EDM 2737
CU 2003 933
CU 2003 EDM 4542
CU 2003 CHWK 584
CU 2003 EDM 122
CU 2003 EDM 1171
CU 2003 26614
CU 2003 EDM 3104
CU 2003 MJ 3503
CU 2003 6987
CU 2003 25005
CU 2003 APOLLO 4227
2003 WPG 3601
CU 2003 MIRPC 435
CU 2003 26525
CU 2003 26611
CU 2003 MJ 3501
CU 2003 CAL 1785
CU 2003 EDM 3940
Minutes:
225.0166667
233.05
233.1333333
233.2
233.25
238.35
238.55
273.05
273.1166667
273.3166667
273.35
273.8666667
273.9666667
280.6
280.7333333
315.9
323.1166667
324.6833333
353.4333333
353.5666667
353.95
382.45
384.45
393.95
419.25
422.9833333
447.3666667
492.1833333
511.8333333
511.8666667
538.1666667
538.2
539.1166667
539.1333333
542.3666667
547.05
557.3
557.3666667
580.8
610.5666667
616
619.9166667
631.85
636.5333333
640.25
640.2833333
652.3666667
687.4833333
761.6
- To the top -
Results of Race #2 from Marshal (260 km)

The birds were released this morning from Marshall (160 miles) at 8 AM into a sunny sky with very light winds.
Congratulations to CU 2003 9584! She wins $ 295.- for this effort.
Loft:
Paul Zaroski
Andrzej & Jurek
Dennis Lee
Glen Lyon
Jim Knox
Frank Sansano
Doug Young
Annamarie Petzold
Bjorn Bjornson 1
Cornelius Martens
Compass Loft
Larry Holowka
Glen Lyon
Compass Loft
Fred Goodchild
Joe & Celia Visscher
Wieslaw Nowaczynski
Makowecki & Sago
Gordon Plews
Peter Spahr
Carlyle Smith
Stan Gawel
Les Peters
Bjorn Bjornson 1
Wieslaw Nowaczynski
K & A Petzold
Cornelius Martens
Lloyd Jobson
Jim Smith
Rob King & David Baetens
Larry Holbrook
Voyo R. & Mike v. d. Jagt
F&K Cesario
Voyo R. & Mike v. d. Jagt
F&K Cesario
Peter Toth
Joe & Celia Visscher
Makowecki & Sago
Doug Kirkwood
Forster & Phelan
Eugene Bereznicki
Bill Harris
Ganus/Gawel
Andrew Skrobot
Doug Kirkwood
Alf & Thea Luttmerding
Enos Bailot
Les Peters
Stan Gawel
Gerry & Fred
Chuck Milinkovic
Pablo Campuzano
Coronado Lofts
Gilles Paquette
Omer Van Walleghem
Forster & Phelan
Corey Perry
Kevin Ball
Fred Goodchild
Larry Holbrook
Dan Horner
Jim Smith
Gail & Ted Oddy
Doug Young
Andrzej & Jurek
Alex Crane
Marvin Gilewicz
Gilles Paquette
Wieslaw Nowaczynski
Carlyle Smith
Jim Knox
Bob Duhra
Tom Zalischuk
Bob Duhra
Bob Duhra
Forster & Phelan
Gerry & Fred
Ken George
Iain Greer
F&K Cesario
Lothar Schmitt
Iain Greer
Tom Zalischuk
Peter Toth
Casey & Louis
Sahota Loft
Cornelius Martens
Andy Koprajda
Band#:
CU 2003 9584
CU 2003 EDM 119
CU 2003 MIRPC 854
CU 2003 APOLLO 4256
CU 2003 EDM 410
CU 2003 CDN INV 90
CU 2003 YFL 2018
CU 2003 EDM 4541
CU 2003 VIC 623
2003 WPG 3601
CU 2003 EDM 2310
CU 2003 CAL 1764
CU 2003 APOLLO 4227
CU 2003 EDM 2316
CU 2003 EDM 3059
CU 2003 CHWK 205
CU 2003 EDM 4801
CU 2003 EDM 3940
CU 2003 SL 920
CU 2003 EDM 2257
CU 2003 25005
CU 2003 Gawel 183
CU 2003 26614
CU 2003 VIC 627
CU 2003 EDM 4807
CU 2003 EDM 4542
2003 WPG 3629
CU 2003 GP 3311
CU 2003 24942
CU 2003 BLUEWATER 1091
CU 2003 MIRPC 435
CU 2003 ORI 554
CU 2003 EDM 2737
CU 2003 HAM CENT 1906
CU 2003 EDM 2702
CU 2003 S'LAND 1025
CU 2003 CHWK 202
CU 2003 EDM 3929
CU 20O3 NFI 5118
CU 2003 EDM 1171
CU 2003 Gawel 131
CU 2003 MJ 3503
AU 2003 GFL 536
CU 2003 26525
CU 20O3 NFI 5119
CU 2003 OKN 8974
CU 2003 933
CU 2003 26611
CU 2003 Gawel 62
CU 2003 EDM 3105
CU 2003 GP 3432
CU 2003 10266
CU 2003 6707
CU 2003 OTT 3468
CU 2003 27309
CU 2003 EDM 520
CU 2003 EDM 4312
CU 2003 17851
CU 2003 EDM 3111
CU 2003 MIRPC 433
CU 2003 LIFTLOCK 672
CU 2003 24945
CU 2003 SP 3104
CU 2003 YFL 2001
CU 2003 EDM 122
CU 2003 5737
CU 2003 REGINA 997
CU 2003 OTT 3486
CU 2003 EDM 4805
CU 2003 25006
CU 2003 EDM 402
CU 2003 CAL 1785
CU 2003 CHWK 597
CU 2003 CAL 1914
CU 2003 CAL 1784
CU 2003 EDM 1181
CU 2003 EDM 3103
CU 2003 6987
CU 2003 MJ 3525
CU 2003 EDM 2743
CU 2003 ECRPC 3519
CU 2003 MJ 3501
CU 2003 CHWK 584
CU 2003 S'LAND 1023
CU 2003 EDM 314
CU 2003 Sahota Loft 308
2003 WPG 3613
2003 CU 14810
Minutes:
184.75
184.7666667
184.7666667
184.7666667
184.7833333
184.7833333
184.8
184.8166667
184.8166667
184.8166667
184.8333333
184.85
184.8666667
184.8666667
184.8666667
184.8833333
184.9
184.9
184.9
184.9
184.9166667
184.9333333
184.95
184.95
184.95
184.9666667
184.9666667
184.9833333
184.9833333
184.9833333
184.9833333
185.0166667
185.0166667
185.0333333
185.05
185.05
185.05
185.0666667
185.0666667
185.0833333
185.1
185.1
185.1
185.1166667
185.1166667
185.1166667
185.1333333
185.1333333
185.1333333
185.15
185.1666667
185.1666667
185.1833333
185.1833333
185.2
185.2166667
185.2166667
185.2166667
185.2833333
185.3
185.3166667
185.3333333
185.3833333
186.1833333
186.2166667
186.45
187.9666667
188.0833333
188.1
188.1166667
188.1333333
188.1333333
188.15
188.1666667
188.1833333
188.2
188.2
188.2333333
188.2666667
188.2833333
198.5
200.55
217.5666667
234.1
296.5666667
571.6833333
612.1333333
654.1666667
- To the top -
Results of Race #3 from North Battleford (350 km)

The birds were released this morning at 7:30 AM from North Battleford (220 miles or 350 km). It was hazy with high smoke and light tailwinds throughout.
Congratulations to CU 2003 HAM CENT 1906! She wins $ 295.- again for this effort and was out in front by 5 minutes(!) with another one on such an easy race.

Loft:
Voyo R. & Mike v. d. Jagt
Carlyle Smith
Wieslaw Nowaczynski
Darryl Strayer
Andrew Skrobot
Bill Harris
Annamarie Petzold
Forster & Phelan
Forster & Phelan
F&K Cesario
Ganus/Gawel
Jim Knox
Glen Lyon
Doug Kirkwood
Gail & Ted Oddy
Jim Smith
Kevin Ball
Cornelius Martens
Carlyle Smith
Pat Spelliscy
Omer Van Walleghem
Gerry & Fred
Cornelius Martens
K & A Petzold
Corey Perry
Joe & Celia Visscher
Chuck Milinkovic
Andrzej & Jurek
Bob Duhra
Casey & Louis
Iain Greer
Bob Duhra
Fred Goodchild
Tom Zalischuk
Compass Loft
Bjorn Bjornson 1
Gilles Paquette
Lloyd Jobson
Eugene Bereznicki
Lothar Schmitt
Ken George
Gail & Ted Oddy
Peter Toth
Dennis O'Callaghan
Pablo Campuzano
Peter Toth
Sahota Loft
Paul Zaroski
Fred Goodchild
Doug Young
Compass Loft
Doug Kirkwood
Les Peters
Stan Gawel
Bjorn Bjornson 1
Andy Koprajda
Les Peters
Frank Sansano
Wieslaw Nowaczynski
Stan Gawel
Andrew Skrobot
Forster & Phelan
Jim Smith
Bill Harris
F&K Cesario
Bob Duhra
Gilles Paquette
Tom Zalischuk
Makowecki & Sago
Larry Holbrook
Gerry & Fred
Alf & Thea Luttmerding
Cornelius Martens
Larry Holbrook
Voyo R. & Mike v. d. Jagt
Jim Knox
Peter Spahr
Bjorn Bjornson 1
Dennis Lee
Larry Holowka
Joe & Celia Visscher
Ganus/Gawel
Marvin Gilewicz
Rob King & David Baetens
Andrzej & Jurek
Eugene Bereznicki
Makowecki & Sago
Alex Crane
Coronado Lofts
Gordon Plews
Doug Young
Roy Warriner
Iain Greer
F&K Cesario
Alf & Thea Luttmerding
Silvio Mattachione
Larry Holbrook
Enos Bailot
Gerry & Fred
Les Peters
Dan Horner
Wieslaw Nowaczynski
Dennis Lee
Rick Broere
Band#:
CU 2003 HAM CENT 1906
CU 2003 25005
CU 2003 EDM 4801
CU 2003 10259
CU 2003 26525
CU 2003 MJ 3503
CU 2003 EDM 4541
CU 2003 EDM 1181
CU 2003 EDM 520
CU 2003 EDM 2743
AU 2003 GFL 536
CU 2003 EDM 402
CU 2003 APOLLO 4256
CU 20O3 NFI 5119
CU 2003 SP 3104
CU 2003 24945
CU 2003 17851
2003 WPG 3613
CU 2003 25006
CU 2003 31305
CU 2003 27309
CU 2003 EDM 3103
2003 WPG 3601
CU 2003 EDM 4542
CU 2003 EDM 4312
CU 2003 CHWK 205
CU 2003 GP 3432
CU 2003 EDM 119
CU 2003 CAL 1784
CU 2003 EDM 314
CU 2003 MJ 3525
CU 2003 CAL 1914
CU 2003 EDM 3111
CU 2003 CHWK 597
CU 2003 EDM 2316
CU 2003 VIC 611
CU 2003 OTT 3486
CU 2003 GP 3311
CU 2003 Gawel 131
CU 2003 ECRPC 3519
CU 2003 6987
CU 2003 SP 3110
CU 2003 S'LAND 1025
CU 2003 S'LAND 1082
CU 2003 10266
CU 2003 S'LAND 1023
CU 2003 Sahota Loft 308
CU 2003 9584
CU 2003 EDM 3059
CU 2003 YFL 2018
CU 2003 EDM 2310
CU 20O3 NFI 5118
CU 2003 26614
CU 2003 Gawel 183
CU 2003 VIC 623
2003 CU 14810
CU 2003 26611
CU 2003 CDN INV 90
CU 2003 EDM 4807
CU 2003 Gawel 62
CU 2003 26517
CU 2003 EDM 1171
CU 2003 24942
CU 2003 MJ 3508
CU 2003 EDM 2737
CU 2003 CAL 1785
CU 2003 OTT 3468
CU 2003 CHWK 584
CU 2003 EDM 3940
CU 2003 MIRPC 435
CU 2003 EDM 3105
CU 2003 OKN 8974
2003 WPG 3629
CU 2003 MIRPC 433
CU 2003 ORI 554
CU 2003 EDM 410
CU 2003 EDM 2257
CU 2003 VIC 627
CU 2003 MIRPC 854
CU 2003 CAL 1764
CU 2003 CHWK 202
AU 2003 GFL 527
CU 2003 REGINA 997
CU 2003 BLUEWATER 1091
CU 2003 EDM 122
CU 2003 EDM 4629
CU 2003 EDM 3929
CU 2003 5737
CU 2003 6707
CU 2003 SL 920
CU 2003 YFL 2001
CU 2003 EDM 1600
CU 2003 MJ 3501
CU 2003 EDM 2702
CU 2003 OKN 8960
CU 2003 SILVIO 100
CU 2003 MIRPC 429
CU 2003 933
CU 2003 EDM 3106
CU 2003 26601
CU 2003 LIFTLOCK 672
CU 2003 EDM 4805
CU 2003 MIRPC 395
CU 2003 STO/CANN 1230
Minutes:
225.8666667
225.95
230.0666667
230.0833333
230.1166667
230.2
230.2166667
230.2333333
230.2333333
230.3166667
230.4
230.45
230.45
230.45
230.4833333
230.4833333
230.5
230.5166667
230.5166667
230.5166667
230.55
230.55
230.5666667
230.5833333
230.5833333
230.6166667
230.6166667
230.6333333
230.65
230.65
230.6666667
230.6833333
230.7166667
230.7666667
231.1333333
231.15
231.1666667
231.1833333
231.2
231.2166667
231.2333333
231.25
231.2833333
231.2833333
231.35
232.1666667
232.1833333
232.2
232.2166667
232.2333333
232.25
232.25
232.2666667
232.2833333
232.3
232.3
232.3166667
232.3166667
232.3333333
232.35
232.35
232.3666667
232.3833333
232.3833333
232.4
232.4
232.4166667
232.4333333
232.4333333
232.45
232.45
232.45
232.4666667
232.4833333
232.6166667
238.8166667
238.85
238.8666667
238.8666667
238.8833333
238.9
238.9166667
238.9333333
238.9666667
238.9666667
238.9833333
239
239.0166667
239.0333333
239.5333333
240.2
242.1
242.1166667
242.15
242.15
242.1666667
242.2166667
242.25
242.3
259.4833333
285.8333333
451.55
452.6166667
491.65
- To the top -
Results of Race #4 from Saskatoon (500 km)

The birds were released this morning at 7:30 AM into a mainly cloudy sky.
The temperature at release: 5o C
The temperature at expected arrival: 14o C
Wind: light to moderate head winds throughout
Sky: Mainly cloudy for the first half with widely scattered showers, bright sunshine for the second half.
All prizes won today will be deserved.
Congratulations, Joe & Celia Visscher, for entering CU 2003 CHWK 205 who won this tough 300 mile race in 8 hrs, 7 minutes and 24 seconds! It has 2 flights left to molt but shows that many of the small feathers are already loose...
Loft:
Joe & Celia Visscher
Wieslaw Nowaczynski
Eugene Bereznicki
Frank Sansano
Andrew Skrobot
Makowecki & Sago
Stan Gawel
Glen Lyon
Kevin Ball
Jim Knox
F&K Cesario
Ganus/Gawel
Carlyle Smith
Marvin Gilewicz
Bjorn Bjornson 1
Gerry & Fred
Peter Toth
Gerry & Fred
Chuck Milinkovic
Gilles Paquette
Gerry & Fred
Dennis Lee
F&K Cesario
Ken George
Gail & Ted Oddy
Jim Smith
Cornelius Martens
Compass Loft
Dennis Lee
Rick Broere
Carlyle Smith
Wieslaw Nowaczynski
Dan Horner
Bill Harris
Les Peters
Casey & Louis
Bob Duhra
Band#:
CU 2003 CHWK 205
CU 2003 EDM 4807
CU 2003 EDM 4629
CU 2003 CDN INV 90
CU 2003 26517
CU 2003 EDM 3940
CU 2003 Gawel 183
CU 2003 APOLLO 4256
CU 2003 17851
CU 2003 EDM 402
CU 2003 EDM 2737
AU 2003 GFL 536
CU 2003 25005
CU 2003 REGINA 997
CU 2003 VIC 627
CU 2003 EDM 3105
CU 2003 S'LAND 1025
CU 2003 EDM 3103
CU 2003 GP 3432
CU 2003 OTT 3468
CU 2003 EDM 3106
CU 2003 MIRPC 854
CU 2003 EDM 2702
CU 2003 6987
CU 2003 SP 3104
CU 2003 24945
2003 WPG 3613
CU 2003 EDM 2310
CU 2003 MIRPC 395
CU 2003 STO/CANN 1230
CU 2003 25006
CU 2003 EDM 4805
CU 2003 LIFTLOCK 672
CU 2003 MJ 3503
CU 2003 26601
CU 2003 EDM 314
CU 2003 CAL 1784
Minutes:
487.4
487.4166667
487.4333333
487.45
487.4666667
487.5
487.5166667
487.7833333
487.9333333
487.9666667
487.9833333
488.0833333
489.25
495.45
501.1833333
501.5166667
501.55
516.7833333
517.0666667
517.1166667
533.0166667
538.9
538.9333333
538.9833333
539.6166667
575.6333333
593.6
593.6833333
593.9166667
638.7666667
638.8
663.2833333
664.95
665.0333333
689.05
690.0833333
709.2
The race ended on the day as enough birds eligible for overall prizes came home.
- To the top -
Overall Results of the 2003 Alberta Classic Derby


Loft:
Peter Toth
Marvin Gilewicz
F&K Cesario
Stan Gawel
Jim Knox
Compass Loft
F&K Cesario
Dan Horner
Carlyle Smith
Bob Duhra
Ken George
Bill Harris
Makowecki & Sago
Wieslaw Nowaczynski

Band#:
CU 2003 S'LAND 1025
CU 2003 REGINA 997
CU 2003 EDM 2702
CU 2003 Gawel 183
CU 2003 EDM 402
CU 2003 EDM 2310
CU 2003 EDM 2737
CU 2003 LIFTLOCK 672
CU 2003 25005
CU 2003 CAL 1784
CU 2003 6987
CU 2003 MJ 3503
CU 2003 EDM 3940
CU 2003 EDM 4805
Total 
Minutes:
1198.483333
1203.083333
1240.1
1258.166667
1325.8
1326.666667
1443.566667
1489.666667
1516.116667
1551.016667
1569.016667
1661.133333
1666.433333
1687.383333
Congratulations, Peter!
CU 2003 S'LAND 1025 just dropped the 10th flight the day after the last race.

To the top