Race Results of the 2006 Alberta Classic

1st race | 2nd race | 3rd race | 4th race | 5th race | 6th race | 7th race | Overall Results

The birds basketed for a particular race can be found on the pertinent day of the Alberta Classic Diary.
Clocking Alberta Classic birds with since 1998! (Canadian agent: Roland Zacharias at rolandzacharias@shaw.ca)

First Race from Twp Rd 542 & R Rd 211, 27.5 km



The birds were released this morning, July 21 2006, from Partridge Hill Road and Range Road 211 into a clear sky, temperature 22 degrees C, moderate head wind, at 9:30 AM
Position:Band #:Hours:Minutes:Seconds:Total Seconds:
1 14203902340
2 8103902340
3 15203902340
4 26703902340
5 26803902340
6 7403902340
7 17303902340
8 23903902340
9 25603902340
10 14503902340
11 22503902340
12 105403902340
13 105903902340
14 53403902340
15 53803902340
16 3303902340
17 78803902340
18 53303902340
19 53203902340
20 173503902340
21 173803902340
22 88403902340
23 63603902340
24 23603902340
25 23803902340
26 630203902340
27 611603902340
28 630503902340
29 1490203902340
30 1586503902340
31 611503902340
32 657903902340
33 825603902340
34 1186903902340
35 1187003902340
36 1188103902340
37 2841603902340
38 633900503902340
39 2708103902340
40 2841203902340
41 610503902340
42 601903902340
43 2708003902340
44 1589903902340
45 633900603902340
46 633900703902340
47 2841503902340
48 2841403902340
49 825203902340
- To the top -

Second Race from Hwy 16 & Rge. Rd. 184, 53 km



The birds were released this morning, July 24 2006, at 10 AM after a heavy thunderstorm passed through. It was sunny, 24 degrees C with a light head wind. The birds cleared well after a couple of circles which made me race home to beat them as I still had to connect the power that was interupted previously because of the storm.
Position:Band #:Hours:Minutes:Seconds:Total Seconds:
1 33157547074
2 6116157557075
3 6339006245189918
4 1732472110041
5 538343611076
6 23936211162
7 10593251112311
8 17383262712387
9 270803431113391
10 142454714747
11 2708147714827
12 82564174215462
13 2564335016430
14 7884352616526
15 8846103822238
16 1456104022240
17 82526105122251
18 2366362323783
19 1527493728177
20 61157544028480
21 1735861929179
22 636844131441
23 238925532575
Position:Band #:Hours:Minutes:Seconds:
2428415Secondday 
2581Secondday 
266302Secondday 
271054Secondday 
2828412Secondday 
296339007Secondday 
3011881Secondday 
316339005Secondday 
326019Secondday 
336305Secondday 
3415899Secondday 
3574Secondday 
3611870Seconddayexhausted
3715865Secondday 
3828416Thirdday 
- To the top -

Third Race from Vegreville, 85 km



The birds were released this morning, August 2 2006, at 9:30 AM into a partly cloudy sky. The temperature was 16 degrees C and there was a light to moderate head wind. The birds had to pass through a shower on their way home.
Position:Band #:Hours:Minutes:Seconds:Total Seconds:
1 611512845284
2 3312865286
3 173812875287
4 633900612895289
5 239128115291
6 11881128145294
7 538128175297
8 6116128185298
9 238128205300
10 8252128215301
11 6105128225302
12 6302128265306
13 884128275307
14 28416128295309
15 28415128305310
16 81128315311
17 1735128345314
18 6339005128385318
19 74128405320
20 1054128425322
21 788128445324
22 236128465326
23 6339007128495329
24 142128515331
25 173128545334
26 636128565336
27 15865128595339
28 601912905340
29 825612925342
30 630512935343
31 1589912955345
32 14512965346
33 25612995349
34 27080129105350
35 27081129115351
36 152129145354
37 1059129235363
- To the top -

Fourth Race from Vermilion, 168 km



The birds were released this morning, August 6 2006, at 8:45 AM into a clear sky. The temperature was 15 degrees C and there was a light side wind.
Position:Band #:Hours:Minutes:Seconds:Total Seconds:
1 6115231219081
2 788231229082
3 239231249084
4 6339006231249084
5 884231279087
6 81231289088
7 28416231309090
8 6105231319091
9 33231329092
10 74231339093
11 8256231359095
12 15865231369096
13 636231389098
14 28415231389098
15 27081231409100
16 11881231419101
17 6019231429102
18 6305231439103
19 6339005231449104
20 1735231479107
21 15899231489108
22 1059231499109
23 142231519111
24 236231539113
25 538231549114
26 1054231569116
27 6116244309870
28 6339007244329872
29 238246339993
30 6302246369996
31 256246389998
32 1732522010340
33 145391011350
34 8252391211352
35 152311411464
36 2708011185140731
- To the top -

Fifth Race from Vermilion, 165 km



The birds were released at 8:30 this morning, August 13, into a partially cloudy sky with very isolated showers, light head winds and 19°C.
Position:Band #:Hours:Minutes:Seconds:Total Seconds:
1 6339007248210082
2 6116248310083
3 884248610086
4 8252248710087
5 33248810088
6 6339006248910089
7 742481010090
8 61152481210092
9 158652481310093
10 VIC 2362481810098
11 2382481910099
12 63022482110101
13 284152482210102
14 2392482310103
15 61052482410104
16 2362482610106
17 82562482710107
18 118812482810108
19 60192482910109
20 63390052483110111
21 5382483210112
22 1422483410114
23 17352483510115
24 6362483610116
25 2562483810118
26 1452484110121
27 812484110121
28 1732484310123
29 284162484410124
30 158992484610126
31 270802484610126
32 63052484910129
33 10592485010130
34 10542485210132
35 270812485310133
36 1522485510135
37 7882535810438
- To the top -

Sixth Race from Lashburn, Sask., 253 km



The birds were released this morning outside Lashburn, 253 km, at 8:15 AM into a clear sky, light head winds, 20 °C.
Position:Band #:Hours:Minutes:Seconds:Total Seconds:
1 61163593914379
2 2393594014380
3 6363594214382
4 10593594314383
5 1733594514385
6 1453594614386
7 2383594714387
8 61053594914389
9 333595014390
10 82563595114391
11 10543595314393
12 2563595514395
13 5383595714397
14 270813595814398
15 2841640114401
16 825240414404
17 15240614406
18 28415401014410
19 81464614806
20 74465014810
21 15899465314813
22 8844154715347
23 VIC 2364155515355
24 15865416115361
25 6339005416315363
26 63054163015390
27 1424163315393
28 60194165015410
29 270804332616406
30 61154363116591
31 2364593917979
32 63390074594217982
33 63024594317983
34 788513418094
35 63390065274219662
- To the top -

Seventh Race from Regina, Sask., 682.338 km



The birds were released this morning at 6:30 AM from Regina (50°36'54N & 104°46'13W) into a clear sky.
The weather at release was 7°C and calm. During the course of the race, the temperature increased to 28° C. The wind gradually became a moderate tailwind which decreased to a very light tailwind (S 5 km/hr) as we came closer to Edmonton.
Position:Band #:Hours:Minutes:Seconds:Total Seconds:
1 6115811229462
2 884830830608
3 6339007830930609
4 2388304730647
5 63390058304930649
6 82528305830658
7 7888461231572
8 6339006915033300
9 1739471535235
10 2841611352141721
11 825611393341973
12 105411394541985
13 VIC 2361152242722
14 10591215344103
15 14512432545805
16 6361321646936
17 2841516334459624
18 5381763061590
19 23917101861818
20 630217172262242
21 61051738763487
22 1586518501865718
23 270811953168731
24 60191953368733
- To the top -
Position:Loft Name:Band #:Total Seconds:
1 Stan Gawel Lofts 17387798
2 Regal Grizzland Partnership 633900689682
3 Ali Stephen 78893376
4Al McCormack 88495013
5Gerry Yeatheard 825296393
6 Bob Duhra Lofts 105997739
7Gerry Yeatheard 825698710
8Ted & Gail Oddy 6115101330
9Bjorn Bjornson 238105341
10Iain Greer 145111588
11 Bob Duhra Lofts 538113926
12Bjorn Bjornson 239114178
13Bradley & Janine Harsell 636119649
14Glenn Shrader 27081124880
15Dennis Lee 142137325

To the top